Protect Yourself by Understanding the Basics: Indemnity Agreements, Insurance Procurement, and Additional Insured Endorsements
[…] [iv] Id.  

[v] Essex Group, Inc. v. Nill, 594 N.E.2d 503, 506 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992).

[vi] Moore Heating & Plumbing, Inc. v. Huber, Hunt & Nichols, 583 N.E.2d 142, 145 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991). 

[vii] Id.; Henthorne v. Legacy Healthcare, Inc., 764 N.E.2d 751, 757 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002); United Consulting Engineers v. Bd. of Comm’rs of Hancock Cty., 810 N.E.2d 351, 354 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). 

[viii] BC Osaka, Inc. v. Kainan Inv. Groups, Inc., 60 N.E.3d 231, 234–35 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016).

[ix] GKN Co. v. Starnes Trucking, Inc., 798 N.E.2d 548, 552 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003).

[x] Ind. Code § 26-2-5-1 provides:

 

Sec. 1. All provisions, clauses, covenants, or agreements contained in, collateral to, or affecting any construction or design contract except those pertaining to highway contracts, which purport to indemnify the promisee against liability for:

(1) death or bodily injury to persons;

(2) injury to property;

(3) design defects; or

(4) any other loss, damage or expense arising under either (1), (2) or (3);

from the sole negligence or willful misconduct of the promisee or the promisee’s agents, servants or independent contractors who are directly responsible to the promisee, are against public policy and are void and unenforceable. (Emphasis added.)

[xi] Moore Heating & Plumbing, Inc. v. Huber, Hunt & Nichols, 583 N.E.2d 142, 148 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991).

[xii]  Id.

[xiii] Ransburg v. Richards, 770 N.E.2d 393 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002); but see West Bend Mut. Ins. Co. v. MacDougall Pierce Const., Inc., 11 N.E.3d 531 (Ind. Ct.